CHOOSE  LANGUAGE

HOME       OUR COMPANY       OUR PRODUCTS       QUALITY     SAMPLE REQUEST       PRICE REQUEST      LINKS     

 

Ajowan Oil
Blue Chamomile Oil
Calamus Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Celery Seed Oil
Cypriol/Nagarmotha Oil
Davana Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Juniper Berry Oil
Kapoor Kachari/Heydichium Oil
Lemongrass Oil
Palmarosa Oil
Spikenard/Jatamansi Oil
Valerian Oil

 

...

....

Welcome to the world of 100% Natural Essential Oils...

 

KAPOOR KACHARI OIL


Botanical name: Hedichium spicatium

Common name: Hedichium, Kapur Kachri

Plant part: Rhizomes

Country of Origin: India

Extraction method: Steam distilled


Little about Kapoor Kachari

Kaempferia Galanga, commonly known as Sugandhavacha or Chandramulika is a perennial rhizomatous plant belonging to the family Zingiberaceae. The genus is widely distributed in tropics and subtropics of Asia and Africa. Kaempferia as a stemless herb with tuberous, aromatic rootstock and having fleshy cylindrical non-aromatic root fibres. Leaves are round to ovate, deltoid, acuminate, thin, deep green, 10-12 ribbed, 6-12 cm long, 4.5-9.0 cm wide, horizontally spreading and lying flat on the ground. The underground part consists mainly of one or more prominent fairly big vertically oriented tuberous rootstocks together with several small secondary tubers and a cluster of roots most of which are long and narrow while a few are shorter and tuberous at the tips. The main tuber is vertically oriented, conical in form, wider below, narrower at the tip and distinctly marked with a number of transverse or horizontal annular scars of scale leaves.

Composition

Ethyl p-methoxy-trans-cinnamate isolated from rhizomes. Isolation of deoxypodophyllotoxin and ethyl p-methoxy-trans-cinnamate from rhizomes new monoterpene ketone-car-3-en-5-one-isolated from rhizomes and characterized. Deoxypodophyllotoxin showed cytotoxic activity by inhibiting HeLa cells. KG contained an alkaloid, starch, gum, fatty matter with a fragrant liquid essential oil and a solid white crystalline substance and mineral matter. The presence of cinnamic acid derivatives such as ethyl cinnamate and ethyl-p-methoxy cinnamate in cinnamate esters, flavanoids, diterpenoids and cyclohexane oxide derivatives were reported. The major constituents were ethyl-p-methoxy cinnamate(16.5%), pentade-cane(9%), 1, 8 cineole(5.7%).

Uses 

Used in Nausea, Bronchial Asthama, Halitosis and Vomitting. Also useful in diminished apetite, hiccups, local inflamation etc

 

 

 
       
 

Born in 1925,Family Operated fourth Generation Perfumers with the latest state of Art Distillation Plant in Central India, Madhya Pradesh(M.P) Manufacturing & Exporting Indian Origin Conventional & Organic  Essential Oils like Cypriol,Ajowan,Carrot Seed, Celery Seed,Calamus,Davana,Dill Seed, Juniper Berry, Palmarosa,Kapoor Kachari.

Our motto is to provide the Natural Essential Oils in its Pure Form and Believe that Quality Speaks more than words.

We welcome you to our world of Naturals !

       

LEGAL NOTICES     CONTACT

 Website Designed and Developed by : RAHAGA CREATIONS