Plant part: Palmarosa
oil is obtained from freshly cut whole flowering plant of
Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia.
Country of Origin:
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Palmarosa Oil is
steam distilled or water distilled mainly from wild growing,
fresh or dried grass of the plant Cymbopogon Martini, varietas
motia. The grass grows wild in India, particularly northeast
of Bombay toward the Himalaya mountains, Nepal and to a lesser
extent, in Pakistan. The grass has been planted in the
Seychelle islands and in the Comoro islands in the Indian
Ocean. Palmarosa Oil is a pale yellow or pale olive liquid
with a sweet, floral rosy odor and various backnotes or
topnotes according to the quality and age of the oil.
Palmarosa oil blends well with all the conventional soap
perfume materials and it forms an excellent base with small
amounts of geranium oil and oakmoss concrete or absolute.
Combinations with cananga oil, bois de rose oil, amyris oil,
guaiacwood oil make good bases for soap perfumes. The name
Geranium Palmarosa is a carryover from the days when palmarosa
oil was used as an adulterant for Turkish rose oil and was
imported into Turkey for that purpose as geranium palmarosa.
Main Constituent is
For the isolation of
high grade geraniol; in the cosmetics industry for scenting of
soaps; in flavoring of tobacco.
Aromatherapy use: Antiseptic and bactericide,
stomachic, relieve the discomforts of flu and a high
temperature, wrinkles, broken veins, boils, normalize thyroid,
nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions.