CHOOSE  LANGUAGE

HOME       OUR COMPANY       OUR PRODUCTS       QUALITY     SAMPLE REQUEST       PRICE REQUEST      LINKS     

 

» Ajowan Oil
» Blue Chamomile Oil
» Calamus Oil
» Carrot Seed Oil
» Celery Seed Oil
» Cypriol/Nagarmotha Oil
» Davana Oil
» Dill Seed Oil
» Juniper Berry Oil
» Kapoor Kachari/Heydichium Oil
» Lemongrass Oil
» Palmarosa Oil
» Spikenard/Jatamansi Oil
» Valerian Oil

 

...

....

Welcome to the world of 100% Natural Essential Oils...

 

AJOWAN SEED OIL


Botanical name: Carum Copticum

Common name: Ajowan or Bishop's weed

Plant part:  Seed

Country of Origin: India
Extraction method: Steam distilled

Color: The oil is pale yellow to orange yellow liquid.

Odour: THE The odour is, warm spicy pungent & reminiscent of thymol.


Little About Ajowan


Ajowan (pronounced aj’o-wen) is a member of the Umbelliferae family, which has some 2,700 members including dill, caraway and cumin. It is mostly found in Indian cooking, where it is also known as bishop’s weed or carom. It is particularly suited to the delicate vegetarian fare found in the state of Gujarat.

This valued considerably in medicine on account of the presence of thymol. The oil of ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour and a sharp hot taste. Ajwain is called omam in the southern part of India.
Ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the Arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of Ethiopia which both shows Indian and Arabic heritage.

An valuable unani ingredient Ajwain or bishop's weed is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan. It is a small, erect, annual shrub with soft fine hairs.

Ajowan seeds contain an essential oil which is about 50% thymol which is a strong germicide, anti-spasmodic and fungicide. Thymol is also used in toothpaste and perfumery. It is used in a steeped liquid form against diarrhea and flatulence. In India the seeds are used as a household remedy for indigestion and colic, and used in poultices to relieve asthma and arthritis. It also has aphrodisiac properties and the Ananga Ranga prescribes it for increasing a husband’s enjoyment in his middle years.

 Composition Uses


Pharmaceuticals, fine fragrances, cosmetics, Food and Beverages & Tobacco Industry.

 

 
       
 

Born in 1925,Family Operated fourth Generation Perfumers with the latest state of Art Distillation Plant in Central India, Madhya Pradesh(M.P) Manufacturing & Exporting Indian Origin Conventional & Organic  Essential Oils like Cypriol,Ajowan,Carrot Seed, Celery Seed,Calamus,Davana,Dill Seed, Juniper Berry, Palmarosa,Kapoor Kachari.

Our motto is to provide the Natural Essential Oils in its Pure Form and Believe that Quality Speaks more than words.

We welcome you to our world of Naturals !

       

LEGAL NOTICES     CONTACT

 Website Designed and Developed by : RAHAGA CREATIONS