CHOOSE  LANGUAGE

HOME       OUR COMPANY       OUR PRODUCTS       QUALITY     SAMPLE REQUEST       PRICE REQUEST      LINKS     

 

Ajowan Oil
Blue Chamomile Oil
Calamus Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Celery Seed Oil
Cypriol/Nagarmotha Oil
Davana Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Juniper Berry Oil
Kapoor Kachari/Heydichium Oil
Lemongrass Oil
Palmarosa Oil
Spikenard/Jatamansi Oil
Valerian Oil

 

...

....

Welcome to the world of 100% Natural Essential Oils...

 

SPIKENARD/JATAMANSI OIL


Botanical name: Nardostachys Jatamansi

Common name: Jatamansi, Spikenard, Musk Root, Indian Nard, Indian Spikenard

Plant part: Root

Country of Origin: India
Extraction method: Steam distilled

Odour: heavy, sweet, woody and spicy, slightly reminiscent of valerian, ginger, cardamom, and cedar wood.


Little about Spikenard/Jatamansi

 It has been in use among the Indians as a perfume and medicine from ancient times. It is mentioned by Susruta in a prescription for epilepsy and is prescribed by Indian physicians as a nervine tonic, carminative and aromatic adjunct in the preparation of medicinal oils and ghees. N.jatamansi is the Nardin of Dioscorides, which the writer tells us, was also called Gangitis because the Ganges flowed from the foot of the mountains where the plant grew.
Arabic and Persian physicians call this plant Sumbul-i-Hindi, "Indian Spike", to distinguish it from their Sumbul-i-Rumi or Ikliti (Valeriana celtica), the root of which is used in Turkey and Egypt as a perfume

May help in allergies, inflammatons, mature skin, rashes, insomnia, tension, migrain etc. It's highly rgarded in India as a perfume, medicinal herb and skin tonic.

Famous in Ayurveda as an herb to combat the effects of day-to-day stress. It has the property of enhancing the body's innate ability to sleep well.

It is considered a holy or "divine" plant in Ayurveda and has traditionally been used as an air purifier. Charaka's ayurvedic text recommends it highly for insomnia, mental instability and to enhance memory.

 

Uses

In perfumery such as oriental bases, heavy florals, fougeres, woody bases, animal ambre types, etc; in flavors as a modifier for valerian, hop, ginger, calamus, cardamom, etc.

 

 

 
       
 

Born in 1925,Family Operated fourth Generation Perfumers with the latest state of Art Distillation Plant in Central India, Madhya Pradesh(M.P) Manufacturing & Exporting Indian Origin Conventional & Organic  Essential Oils like Cypriol,Ajowan,Carrot Seed, Celery Seed,Calamus,Davana,Dill Seed, Juniper Berry, Palmarosa,Kapoor Kachari.

Our motto is to provide the Natural Essential Oils in its Pure Form and Believe that Quality Speaks more than words.

We welcome you to our world of Naturals !

       

LEGAL NOTICES     CONTACT

 Website Designed and Developed by : RAHAGA CREATIONS